Sounds Around Town

Week of February 12, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aintry: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Another Dimension: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Arvell & Co.: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

AZIF: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr and Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Baysayboos: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Tab Benoit: Generations, Thu.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Craig Blac: International Institute, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Blues Potion: Marble Stone Pub & Grill, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Spencer Bohren: Focal Point, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.; MoKaBe's, Fri.; Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; 21 Rock, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Tom Byrne Jazz: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Neal Caine Quintet: Pageant, Sat.

Bob Case: Griffins, Sun.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu. and Sat.

Peggy Chappell and Tom Lolley: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu. and Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Pop's, Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Doghouse: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

The Donnas: Galaxy, Tue.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpointe: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Family Ties: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Fanfare: Cutter's, Thu.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fivetimezero: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Forty to 5: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Ruthie Foster: Focal Point, Sun.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Joe Clark's, Sat.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu. and Sat.

Gateway City Big Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Ghost Traveler: Snibo's Pub, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Luquman Hamza: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Head East: Generations, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Sun.

His and Hers Vanities: Way Out Club, Sat.

Hobbs on Vacation: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Honeyvox: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

Indigo Girls: Pageant, Wed.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jam: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Jazz Associates: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimmy the Hat & Justin: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Gladstone's, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jim & Kim Lansford: Griffins, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Gennaro Le Foose: Gargoyle, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Kevin Leman Group: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Nancy Lippencott: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Lost Bayou: Off Broadway, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Jim Manley and Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Fri.

Mates of State: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Jim McClarin: Shanti, Thu.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sat.

Metro: Harry's West, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Midnite: Viva!, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Dill and Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.

Mr. Yuk: Tee Bar, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: Griffins, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Carmody's, Sat.

The Negros: Galaxy, Wed.

Neo-Soul: Viva!, Fri.

New Empire: Galaxy, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

Ordinary Way: Cicero's, Wed.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Pedestrians Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Patrice Pike & the Black Box Rebellion: Off Broadway, Tue.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Pu-Chi: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Radioking: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Eddie Randall: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Real Me: That One Place, Sat.

Red Rubber Ball with Felix the Housecat: Velvet, Sat.

Delano Redmond & Groove: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Rib Tip: Molly's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Garnet Rogers: Off Broadway, Fri.

The Roots: Pageant, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

S.O.S.: All American Bar, Fri.

S.O.S. Band: Ambassador, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Saw Is Family: Way Out Club, Fri.

Hadden Sayers: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Michael Schaerer Group: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Stephen Schwartz: Washington University's Edison Theatre- Mallinckrodt Ctr., Fri. and Sat.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Second Nature: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Semidivine: Galaxy, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl and B-Wise: Tequila's, Thu.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Rene Smith & Sole Blue: Rusty's, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Static Grin: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Stellas: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sub-Conscious: Gargoyle, Thu.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Potato Project: Cicero's, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Harry's East, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Mardra Thomas Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

3 Doors Down: Pageant, Tue.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Toad the Wet Sprocket: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Tree of Woe: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Trixie Delight: Pop's, Sat.; House of Rock, Thu.; That One Place, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Cow Garage: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

Ultimate Fakebook: Gargoyle, Wed.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Umphrey's McGee: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

Hugh Whalum: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jack Williams: Focal Point, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Willie & the Bluecats: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mary Alice Wood Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Wood-N-Regot: Shirley's, Thu. and Fri.

Luther Wright & the Wrongs: Off Broadway, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Thu
    20
  • Fri
    21
  • Sat
    22
  • Sun
    23
  • Mon
    24
  • Tue
    25
  • Wed
    26
Loading...