Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of February 19, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Monty Alexander: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Ali & Emily: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Mark Arbogast Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Audioslave: Pageant, Mon.

B-Wise & Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Darryl Basett: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Lou & Peter Berryman: Focal Point, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big Lip Willy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Bitter Pill: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; That One Place, Fri.

Biwater Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Brandt's, Thu.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Blues Potion: Marble Stone Pub & Grill, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed. & Fri.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bar Double S, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Glen Campbell: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. & Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Tue.

Peggy Chappell & Tom Lolley: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Cheap Trick: Pageant, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Linda Coil: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Contours: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Daizy Kutter: Smitty's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Daybirds: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Dead Cat Bounce: Cicero's, Sat.

Deja Who: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Keith Doder & Blue City: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Lindsey Dolan: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Down Time: George's Route 66, Sat. & Sun.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

DRC: WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

Eddie From Ohio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Electronic Music Showcase: Velvet, Sat.

Ellis: Novak's, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Lighthouse, Fri. & Sat.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; House of Rock, Sat.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Grip: Pageant, Fri.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Group Therapy: Shirley's, Sat.

GTO: Harry's East, Sat.

GTO/Impala Deluxe: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Gumbohead and Dangerous Kitchen: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Honeyvox: Harry's West, Fri.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Thu.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jagertyme: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
Loading...