Sounds Around Town

Week of February 26, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Anita: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Wed.

Anthony B. & Jr. Kelly: Pop's, Sun.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.; Faust's, Mon.-Sat.

Audio Adrenaline and MercyMe: Family Arena, Thu.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Sat.

B&D Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Billy Barnett: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.; 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Hank Berumen: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Bibowatts: Way Out Club, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: 94 Bistro, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Finger: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Boom: Soulard Ale House, Fri.

Bottom Up Blues: Trueman's Place, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.; Novak's, Tue.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Thu.; Griffin's, Sun.

Thayne Bradford: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Mon.-Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tom Byrne Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Bywater Development: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Thu.

Bob Case & His Wild Accusations: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Monica Casey: Griffin's, Thu.; Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Peggy Chappell and Tom Lolley: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Pop's, Wed.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Porky's Place, Thu.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Colonel Bruce & the Code Talkers: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Concrete Daisy: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Core Project: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Country Club, Tue.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Dads Gone Mad: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Daizy Kutter: Smitty's, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Boo Boo Davis: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deja Who: Rusty's, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck on the Landing, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Digger: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Dionysia: Cicero's, Sat.

Dirty Dozen Brass Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Fri.

Doctor No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Emotions & Enchantment: Ambassador, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Fantasy: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

40 Below Summer: Pop's, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Thu.-Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Throttle: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Rabbi James Stone Goodman: Left Bank Books, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Grandpa's Ghost: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Yabba Griffiths & Traxx: Viva!, Wed.

Gumbohead: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall and Charlie Pfeffer: Griffin's, Sat.

Harmony: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Sun.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Wed
    17
  • Thu
    18
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
Loading...