Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of February 26, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Anita: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Wed.

Anthony B. & Jr. Kelly: Pop's, Sun.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.; Faust's, Mon.-Sat.

Audio Adrenaline and MercyMe: Family Arena, Thu.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Sat.

B&D Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Billy Barnett: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.; 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Hank Berumen: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Bibowatts: Way Out Club, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: 94 Bistro, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Finger: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Boom: Soulard Ale House, Fri.

Bottom Up Blues: Trueman's Place, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.; Novak's, Tue.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Thu.; Griffin's, Sun.

Thayne Bradford: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Mon.-Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tom Byrne Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Bywater Development: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Thu.

Bob Case & His Wild Accusations: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Monica Casey: Griffin's, Thu.; Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Peggy Chappell and Tom Lolley: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Pop's, Wed.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Porky's Place, Thu.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Colonel Bruce & the Code Talkers: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Concrete Daisy: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Core Project: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Country Club, Tue.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Dads Gone Mad: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Daizy Kutter: Smitty's, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Boo Boo Davis: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deja Who: Rusty's, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck on the Landing, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Digger: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Dionysia: Cicero's, Sat.

Dirty Dozen Brass Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Fri.

Doctor No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Emotions & Enchantment: Ambassador, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Fantasy: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

40 Below Summer: Pop's, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Thu.-Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Throttle: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Rabbi James Stone Goodman: Left Bank Books, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Grandpa's Ghost: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Yabba Griffiths & Traxx: Viva!, Wed.

Gumbohead: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall and Charlie Pfeffer: Griffin's, Sat.

Harmony: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeyvox: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Generations, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino, Sat.

Irish Tenors: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Maury Jannett: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Jazz Associates: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Brandt's, Fri. and Sun.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Eric Johnson: Pageant, Wed.

Oliver Johnson: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Richard Johnson: Generations, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick: Caleco's, Fri.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.; Nadine's, Wed.

Mitzi MacDonald: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Leslie MacLean Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley and Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Griffin's, Tue.

Mayberrys: Shanti, Wed.

Baker McClaren Band: SqWires, Sat.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mea: WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister Wizard: Generations, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Mofro: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Money Shot: Pop's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

John Murry: Off Broadway, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nadine: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Najee: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Neo-Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Neptune Crush: Galaxy, Fri.

Nick: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment: Brandt's, Sat.

Tim O'Brien: Focal Point, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Omar & the Howlers: Generations, Tue.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Griffin's, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Pancake Supper: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Parts & Labor: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Pavel: Faces, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plain White T's: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

RadioKing: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. and Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. and Thu.

Rib Tip: Molly's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Chris Robinson: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Georgy Rock & Mr. Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.; Smitty's, Sat.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Running with Scissors: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Running With Scissors: That One Place, Sat.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Sample This: Lovin' Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Todd Michael Sarvies: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Saturday and Religeron: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Michael Schaerer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

The Schwag: Shanti, Sat.; Galaxy, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

John Sebastian: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

See Jane Run: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Sepantha: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shakey Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shattermask: Pop's, Sat.

Sides of Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl and B-Wise: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Revue: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Steve-O: Faces, Fri. and Sat.

Stevens and Foster: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Surreal: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Surrender Dorothy: That One Place, Fri.

Swampass: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Swing Set: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Switch: Off Broadway, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Thee Shams: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

3rd Degree: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

13 Stars: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Three Degrees of Freedom: Cicero's, Wed.

Ticket to the Beatles: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Tinhorn: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jeanne Treavor: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Cow Garage and 13 Stars: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Tue.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Harry's West, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Josh Waters: Faces, Sat. and Sun.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed. and Fri.; Pop's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Rae West: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Arthur Williams Blues: Griffin's, Fri.

Hoss Williams: Billy Goat, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Wishbone Ash: Generations, Mon.

Erin Wolfe: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Mary Alice Wood: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Wood-N-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.-Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    30
  • Wed
    1
  • Thu
    2
  • Fri
    3
  • Sat
    4
  • Sun
    5
  • Mon
    6
Loading...