Sounds Around Town

Week of March 5, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Anita: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Barbecue Blues Band: Griffin's, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blue City: Griffin's, Sat.

Blues Potion: Marble Stone Pub & Grill, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Ray Bonneville: Focal Point, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Magee's, Fri.; Mangia Italiano, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Brigid's Cross: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Magee's, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Tom Byrne Band: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Bywater Trio: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cat Power: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Peggy Chappell & James R: Carmody's, Sat.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Jody Coffman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Andy Cohen: Focal Point, Sat.

Sean Costello: Generations, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Brewhouse, Thu.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed., Sat. and Sun.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dark Water: Cicero's, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Déjà Who: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Detainees: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Sat.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Evanescence: Pop's, Sun.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fabulous Disaster: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Brewhouse, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie Band: Joe Clark's, Sat.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Tim Garcia Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Gateway to Glamour: Pageant, Sun.

Glassjaw: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Macy Gray: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Gumbohead: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Gypsy and Heartsfield: Pop's, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Anne Heaton: Off Broadway, Tue.

Hip Check: Pop's, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeyvox: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot Hot Heat: Galaxy, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Insane Clown Posse and 2 Live Crew: Pop's, Fri.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed. (4:30 p.m.); Red Dog Bar & Grill, Wed.

Mike Klick: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lanternjack: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Adrianna Larkin & Joel Johnson: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
Loading...