Sounds Around Town

Week of March 5, 2003

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Nancy Lippincott: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Low Skies: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Corb Lund Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mack's Creek: That One Place, Sat.

Leslie MacLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Jim Manley and Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Matt's Dad's Basement: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mean Green: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frank Morey Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Bill Murphy: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

90 Day Men: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Jam/Negros: Galaxy, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.

Paint the Earth: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Wed.

Patti and the Hitmen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Pearls of Anatolia: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Charlie Pfeffer and John Higgins: Griffin's, Fri.

Charlie Pfeffer: Griffin's, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Wed. and Fri.

Pooka: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Snooky Pryor Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Psudopod: Cicero's, Mon.

Racketbox: Billy Goat, Fri.

Radioking: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Eddie Randall: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rat Pack: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebound: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Delano Redmond: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. and Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Reverend Glasseye and His Wooden Legs: Off Broadway, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Roller: Cicero's, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

S.O.L.: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scotty Strings: Shanti, Wed.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Vonda Shepard and Edwin McCain: Pageant, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl and Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Lindsey Smith: Atomic Cowboy, Wed.

Dr. Lonnie Smith: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Sophomore: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; Excelsior Club, Thu. and Fri.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

SR-71: Galaxy, Mon.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Stars Rising: Pageant, Fri.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Kristie Stremel: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

The Surkamps: Shanti, Thu.

Swing Set: SqWires, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Brandt's, Fri.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
  • Mon
    8
Loading...