Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 12, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Alsop, Grossi & Halley: Sally T's, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Eric Anderson: Generations, Sun.

Anita: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Wed.

Art Thugs: Cicero's, Sat.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino, Tue.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Gary Austin & Joe Camel: Magee's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basin St. March: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big George & the Houserockers, John Brim, Willie Smith, Billy Flynn: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blue Star Rejects: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Blues Fingers: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Blues Potion: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Erin Bode: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.; Shanti, Fri.; Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Fri. and Sat.

Brandston: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: 21 Rock, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Bywater Development: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.; PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Calico System: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Tue. and Sun.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Cold: Galaxy, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.; Pop's, Wed.

Copland & Friends: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed., Sat. and Sun.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Mon., Thu. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dillinger 4: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Dionysia: Pageant, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

The Drapes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Chris Duarte Group: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Early Review: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Echobase: Cicero's, Thu.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Val Emrich: Cicero's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Mon. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: House of Rock, Tue.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Forty Till 5: Baha Rock Club, Mon.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon.-Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Godspeed You! Black Emperor: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Tue. and Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Grand Ulina: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Group Therapy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Rain: Off Broadway, Fri.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Homewreckers: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Hookah Brown: Galaxy, Mon.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...