Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 12, 2003

Hot Rod Circuit: Gargoyle, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Irish Xiles: Danny O'Tooles, Sat.; Nick's Irish Pub, Sat.

Ivory Tiger: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jello Biafra: Galaxy, Tue.

Jeorge: Viva!, Wed.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Pop's, Fri.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

July for Kings: Galaxy, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Aaron Kamm: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

John Kay & Steppenwolf: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Matt Lilley: Sally T's, Thu.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Phil Loder: Cafe Eau, Thu. and Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gillette: Focal Point, Fri.

Jim Manley and Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Wynton Marsalis: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

O.T. Matthew & Jobz: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Maxtone Four: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Mayberrys: Shanti, Wed.

Baker McClaren Band: SqWires, Fri.

Rib Tip McClarin: Shanti, Thu.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meramec Jets: Off Broadway, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mister C: Kastle, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Butch Moore: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Natural Gas: Schlafly Tap Room, Mon.; Casletown Geoghegan Pub & Restaurant, Fri.; Focal Point, Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Sun.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.

Kelly Osbourne: Pop's, Sat.

Osoloma: Cicero's, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Billy Peek Band: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: SqWires, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

PMS: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Rose Polenzani: Off Broadway, Wed.

Powerplay: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project Object: Cicero's, Mon.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

John Pyatt Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Harry's West, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Oliver Sain Trio: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

The Schwag: Galaxy, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Seconds: Shirley's, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...