Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 12, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Alsop, Grossi & Halley: Sally T's, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Eric Anderson: Generations, Sun.

Anita: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Wed.

Art Thugs: Cicero's, Sat.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino, Tue.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Gary Austin & Joe Camel: Magee's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basin St. March: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big George & the Houserockers, John Brim, Willie Smith, Billy Flynn: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blue Star Rejects: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Blues Fingers: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Blues Potion: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Erin Bode: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.; Shanti, Fri.; Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Fri. and Sat.

Brandston: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: 21 Rock, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Bywater Development: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.; PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Calico System: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Tue. and Sun.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Cold: Galaxy, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.; Pop's, Wed.

Copland & Friends: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed., Sat. and Sun.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Mon., Thu. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dillinger 4: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Dionysia: Pageant, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

The Drapes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Chris Duarte Group: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Early Review: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Echobase: Cicero's, Thu.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Val Emrich: Cicero's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Mon. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: House of Rock, Tue.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Forty Till 5: Baha Rock Club, Mon.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon.-Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Godspeed You! Black Emperor: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Tue. and Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Grand Ulina: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Group Therapy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Rain: Off Broadway, Fri.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Homewreckers: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Hookah Brown: Galaxy, Mon.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Rod Circuit: Gargoyle, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Irish Xiles: Danny O'Tooles, Sat.; Nick's Irish Pub, Sat.

Ivory Tiger: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jello Biafra: Galaxy, Tue.

Jeorge: Viva!, Wed.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Pop's, Fri.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

July for Kings: Galaxy, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Aaron Kamm: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

John Kay & Steppenwolf: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Matt Lilley: Sally T's, Thu.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Phil Loder: Cafe Eau, Thu. and Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gillette: Focal Point, Fri.

Jim Manley and Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Wynton Marsalis: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

O.T. Matthew & Jobz: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Maxtone Four: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Mayberrys: Shanti, Wed.

Baker McClaren Band: SqWires, Fri.

Rib Tip McClarin: Shanti, Thu.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meramec Jets: Off Broadway, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mister C: Kastle, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Butch Moore: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Natural Gas: Schlafly Tap Room, Mon.; Casletown Geoghegan Pub & Restaurant, Fri.; Focal Point, Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Sun.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.

Kelly Osbourne: Pop's, Sat.

Osoloma: Cicero's, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Billy Peek Band: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: SqWires, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

PMS: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Rose Polenzani: Off Broadway, Wed.

Powerplay: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project Object: Cicero's, Mon.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

John Pyatt Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Harry's West, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Oliver Sain Trio: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

The Schwag: Galaxy, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Seconds: Shirley's, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Sat.

Shattered: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Shot to Hell: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl and Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Solucion Latina: Viva!, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Revue: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; Excelsior Club, Thu.

Sounds Unlimited: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Specter and Without Warning: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Tory Starbuck: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Mon., Fri. and Sat.

Stubblefield: Norb's Northside Tavern, Sat.

Sub 7: That One Place, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swangler: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tegan and Sara: Galaxy, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu.; Pop's, Sat.

Trust Company: Pop's, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Tue.

UltraViolets: Cafe Eau, Fri. and Sat.

Uncle Albert: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Vega$: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Munzert's Restaurant, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.; Chasers Lounge, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue. and Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

The Witches: Way Out Club, Tue.

Wood-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Mon
    20
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
Loading...