Sounds Around Town

Week of March 19, 2003

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Off Broadway, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; Vanzo's, Fri.

Inti-Illimani: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Maury Jannett: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Jump, Little Children: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Todd Keller: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick: Caleco's, Fri.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Matt Lilley: Sally T's, Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Phil Loder: Cafe Eau, Thu. and Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Ludacris: Pageant, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Baker McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Vitality Unlimited, Sat.

Javier Mendoza: Brandt's, Thu.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. and Fri.

Microbus: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B & Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mind Drive: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister I: Pop's, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: Harry's West, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Naked Mike and Lucky Dan: Billy Goat, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Ol' Yeller: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Sun.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.; Red Sea, Mon.

Oscar Night America: Pageant, Sun.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Fri.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Particle: Galaxy, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pickin' Lickin': Shanti, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Plexi: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Radio Rich's Classics Band: Pageant, Fri.

Radiogram: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

RadioKing: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Rebound: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relation: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Roomful of Blues: Generations, Tue.

Roottcal Nial: Red Sea, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Roundups: Griffin's, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Saw Is Family and Jackhead: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Galaxy, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

The Sea & Cake: Gargoyle, Sat.

Seconds: Aftershock Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Seeking Homer: Cicero's, Thu.

7 Shot Screamers: Off Broadway, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sevenstar: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Sat.; Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Shuvl-Hed: Dock Rockers, Fri.

Side Hatch: Red Sea, Wed.

Martin Simpson & Jessica Radcliffe: Focal Point, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
Loading...