Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 19, 2003

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Slobberbone: Off Broadway, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Lindsey Smith: Atomic Cowboy, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Sonic Drive: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; Excelsior Club, Thu.

Sounds Unlimited: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Spookie Daly Pride: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Station: Cicero's, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Tue.

Sub 7: Pop's, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Surrender Dorothy: That One Place, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Third Stone: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Throwdown: Red Sea, Tue.

Tinhorn: Off Broadway, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Tue.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Munzert's Restaurant, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Voodoo Glowskulls: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.

The Well: That One Place, Sat.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Mary Alice Wood: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Wood-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Woodbox Gang: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zwan: Pageant, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...