Sounds Around Town

Week of March 19, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Allman Brothers Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Amazing Rhythm Aces: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Tee Bar, Fri. and Sat.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett and the Movers: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Heather Barth: Shanti, Sat.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Bianchetta Jazz Band: Griffin's, Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. and Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Black-eyed Susies: Griffin's, Thu.

Jules Blattner: 94 Bistro, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Fingers: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Griffin's, Fri.

Boys of the Lough: Focal Point, Tue. and Wed.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Desmond Brown & the Allstars: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Crusoe's, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Bob Case: Shanti, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Mon.-Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Cavo: Galaxy, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Tue. and Fri.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Cyrus Chestnut Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Chia Band: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Civilized Age: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

George Clinton & Parliament/Funkadelic: Ambassador, Sun.

Stacey Collins Band: Pop's, Wed.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Daizy Kutter: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: SqWires, Fri.

Danzig and Wooley: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deja Who: Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dignan: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Lindsey Dolan Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Electronic Music Showcase: Velvet, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Graham's Grill, Fri.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

5th Element: Off Broadway, Mon.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Yards: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Five Times Zero: House of Rock, Tue.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie Band: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Sat.; House of Rock, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Glover Band: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Goatwhore: Pop's, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Gourds: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Gunshy: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

He Said She Said: Pop's, Sat.

Helliphino: Red Sea, Thu.

Hells/Bells: Pop's, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Off Broadway, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; Vanzo's, Fri.

Inti-Illimani: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Maury Jannett: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Jump, Little Children: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Todd Keller: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick: Caleco's, Fri.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Matt Lilley: Sally T's, Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Phil Loder: Cafe Eau, Thu. and Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Ludacris: Pageant, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Baker McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Vitality Unlimited, Sat.

Javier Mendoza: Brandt's, Thu.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. and Fri.

Microbus: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B & Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mind Drive: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister I: Pop's, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: Harry's West, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Naked Mike and Lucky Dan: Billy Goat, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Ol' Yeller: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Sun.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.; Red Sea, Mon.

Oscar Night America: Pageant, Sun.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Fri.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Particle: Galaxy, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pickin' Lickin': Shanti, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Plexi: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Radio Rich's Classics Band: Pageant, Fri.

Radiogram: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

RadioKing: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Rebound: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relation: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Roomful of Blues: Generations, Tue.

Roottcal Nial: Red Sea, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Roundups: Griffin's, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Saw Is Family and Jackhead: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Galaxy, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

The Sea & Cake: Gargoyle, Sat.

Seconds: Aftershock Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Seeking Homer: Cicero's, Thu.

7 Shot Screamers: Off Broadway, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sevenstar: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Sat.; Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Shuvl-Hed: Dock Rockers, Fri.

Side Hatch: Red Sea, Wed.

Martin Simpson & Jessica Radcliffe: Focal Point, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Slobberbone: Off Broadway, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Lindsey Smith: Atomic Cowboy, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Sonic Drive: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; Excelsior Club, Thu.

Sounds Unlimited: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Spookie Daly Pride: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Station: Cicero's, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Tue.

Sub 7: Pop's, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Surrender Dorothy: That One Place, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Third Stone: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Throwdown: Red Sea, Tue.

Tinhorn: Off Broadway, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Tue.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Munzert's Restaurant, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Voodoo Glowskulls: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.

The Well: That One Place, Sat.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Mary Alice Wood: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Wood-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Woodbox Gang: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zwan: Pageant, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
  • Thu
    30
  • Fri
    31
Loading...