Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 26, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alsop, Grossi & Halley: Magee's, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arborgast Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Arville & Company: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Fisher's Sports Bar, Sat.

The Ataris and Juliana Theory: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Banjo Billy: Griffin's, Sun.

Barbara, Ted & Banjo Billy: Griffin's, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bellrays: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Margaret Bianchetta & Jobim Dreams: Brandt's, Sun.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. and Sat.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Big Sandy & the Fly Rite Boys: Off Broadway, Wed.

Andrew Bird and Ben Hanna: Off Broadway, Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.; Crusoe's, Fri.; Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Boys of the Lough: Focal Point, Tue. and Wed.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Fri. and Sat.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Cicero's, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Classics Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bywater Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Paul Caruso: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun.

Celtic Festival Sessions: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri. and Sat.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Dave Chappelle: Pageant, Sat.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

CKY: Galaxy, Thu.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Clooney: Schlafly Tap Room, Thu.

Jody Coffman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.; Cutter's, Thu. and Fri.

Common: Pageant, Mon.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Conquest: Generations, Thu.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Crash: Pop's, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crossroads: Aftershock Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Fri.

Jon Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Drag the River: Off Broadway, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

David Easton: St. Louis Nites, Mon. and Tue.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Xcessive: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Gene Farris: Rue 13, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Mike Feldmann: Shirley's, Sat.

Fire Theft: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Anthony Gomes: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Hollywood 5: All American Bar, Sat.

Holmes Brothers: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Honeyshakers and Greg Klyma: Off Broadway, Thu.

Honeyvox: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hush: Vanzo's, Sat.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Boney James: Pageant, Sun.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Fri.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Howard Johnson/Gary Wittner Group: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Kansas: Pop's, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Wayne Kimmler: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick and Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Kevin Leman: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Phil Loder: Cafe Eau, Thu. and Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup: Rusty's, Sat.

LP Outsiders: Cicero's, Wed.

Lucero: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Griffin's, Fri.

Maxtone Four: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; SqWires, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.; Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B & Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mimsies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Mooney Suzuki: Gargoyle, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Movielife: Galaxy, Wed.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Music Box: Harry's West, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Carmody's, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

North Mississippi Allstars: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Old Number 8: Cicero's, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Crehan's, Fri.; Time Out Sports Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Powerplay: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Cafe Eau, Fri.

John Pyatt Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

R.A.J.T.K.: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Ragtime Serenaders: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Eddie Randel: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rant & Rave: Aftershock Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Raven Moon: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Fri.

Real Me: That One Place, Fri.

Emery Reel: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. and Sat.; St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Running with Scissors: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Mitsu Saito and Waybe Kilmer: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

The Schwag: Bowland, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Second Nature: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Seconds: Corner Bar, Sat.

Dennis Segall: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Sat.

Shine and the 12 oz. Prophets: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Sides of Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sister Hazel: Pageant, Fri.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Slapdragon: Pop's, Mon.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Rene Smith & Sole Blue: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Excelsior Club, Thu.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Spiderz: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Starlight Mints: Galaxy, Tue.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Potato Project: Cicero's, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri.; Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Jeanne Trevor: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Tue. and Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Nice Guys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

U-2 Tribute: House of Rock, Thu.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Venn Quintet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Dave Venn Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue. and Sat.

Hoss Williams: Billy Goat, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Wood-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Worst of Eric Bogosian: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yessir: That One Place, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zusudra: Sally T's, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Mon
    20
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
Loading...