Sounds Around Town

Week of April 2, 2003

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Susan Kate Band: House of Rock, Tue.

Suzanne Kate: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller & Friends: Brewhouse, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick and Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Lab Partners: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman Group: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sat. and Sun.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu. and Sun.

Love Among Thieves: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Lucky Dog: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Lynus: Galaxy, Fri.

Mack's Creek: House of Rock, Sat.

Leslie MacLean Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Tim McGraw: Savvis Center, Tue.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Dorsett Inn, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B & Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Griffin's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

MU330: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oleander: Pop's, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Wed.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Papa Roach: Pop's, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.; Focal Point, Sat.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Sat.

John Pyatt Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

The Quails: Rocket Bar, Fri.

R.S.B.: Viva!, Wed.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Raven Moon: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Michael's on Main, Thu.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Roy St. John Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Saloonatics: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Satellites: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sam Shaber: Generations, Sun.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Shuvl-Hed: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Side of Fives: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sisters Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Michael Smith: Focal Point, Fri.

Snakebite Orphans: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Snobank: Pop's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Excelsior Club, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.

Sounds Unlimited: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Southernaire: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Spatik: Sally T's, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Mary Stallings: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub 7: That One Place, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
  • Thu
    30
  • Fri
    31
Loading...