Sounds Around Town

Week of April 2, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Chava Alberstein: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alister: Galaxy, Sat.

Alleymutts: Shanti, Thu.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Sat.

Karrin Allyson: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.; Faust's, Mon.-Sat.

Brian Auger's Oblivion Express: Generations, Tue.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bibowatts: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. and Sat.

Big Red Switch: Rusty's, Sat.

Billy Coma and Electric: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: Griffin's, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Boss Martians: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; Shanti, Fri.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

The Britles: Pop's, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Greg Brown: Off Broadway, Fri.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.; Margarita Mama's, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Shenanigan's, Fri.; Trueman's Place, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cave In and Piebald: Galaxy, Thu.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

The Chase: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Cheating Kay, Lesser Birds of Paradise and Twothirtyeight: Off Broadway, Wed.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Country Club, Tue.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Datsuns: Galaxy, Wed.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Del Scorcho: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Delta Strings Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Deke Dickerson & the Ecco-fonics: Off Broadway, Tue.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dixie Express: Shenanigan's, Thu. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duct Tape Duo: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Deborah Dyle: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

E-Town Concrete: Pop's, Mon.

David Easton: St. Louis Nites, Mon. and Tue.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fab Foehners: Griffin's, Sat.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Family Ties: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Michael Feinstein: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

50 Cent: Pageant, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Excelsior Club, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G.T.O.: Smitty's, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Geyer Street Sheiks: Griffin's, Sun.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Cafe Eau, Sat.

Gumbohead: SqWires, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Oliver Hart (Eyedea): Galaxy, Sun.

John Hartmann Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Mon.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Independents and Flat Stanley: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Itis: Pop's, Tue.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Joan Jett & the Blackhearts: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Billy Joel and Elton John: Savvis Center, Fri.

Johnny Clueless: House of Rock, Fri.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Susan Kate Band: House of Rock, Tue.

Suzanne Kate: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller & Friends: Brewhouse, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick and Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Lab Partners: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman Group: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sat. and Sun.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu. and Sun.

Love Among Thieves: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Lucky Dog: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Lynus: Galaxy, Fri.

Mack's Creek: House of Rock, Sat.

Leslie MacLean Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Tim McGraw: Savvis Center, Tue.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Dorsett Inn, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B & Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Griffin's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

MU330: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oleander: Pop's, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Wed.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Papa Roach: Pop's, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.; Focal Point, Sat.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Sat.

John Pyatt Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

The Quails: Rocket Bar, Fri.

R.S.B.: Viva!, Wed.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Raven Moon: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Michael's on Main, Thu.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Roy St. John Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Saloonatics: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Satellites: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sam Shaber: Generations, Sun.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Shuvl-Hed: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Side of Fives: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sisters Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Michael Smith: Focal Point, Fri.

Snakebite Orphans: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Snobank: Pop's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Excelsior Club, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.

Sounds Unlimited: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Southernaire: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Spatik: Sally T's, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Mary Stallings: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub 7: That One Place, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercrush: Off Broadway, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Troubadours of Divine Bliss: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Tue. and Wed.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Vermeer String Quartet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Mon.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Thu.-Sun.

The Vines: Pageant, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Mark Whitecombe: Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Arthur Williams & the Bluesmasters: Griffin's, Tue.

Keller Williams: Pageant, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yiddn: Brandt's, Wed.

Taylor Young Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
  • Thu
    30
  • Fri
    31
Loading...