Sounds Around Town

Week of April 9, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Willie Akins Duo: Jimmy's on the Park, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Ana Sthetic: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Sunset Bar & Grill, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Religion: Pageant, Tue.

Jonathan Baer: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park, Sat.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Cathy & Dave Barton-Para: Focal Point, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Ann Beretta: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Bernstein & Barber: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bibowatts: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. & Sat.

Big Red Switch: Pop's, Thu.

Big Smith: Off Broadway, Fri.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Blues Handle: Molly's, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.; Graham's Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Café Eau, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Thu. & Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Savoy Brown: Generations, Thu.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Griffin's, Fri.; 21 Rock, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bywater Development: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Tommy Castro: Generations, Sun.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Clave Sol: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.; Cutter's, Thu.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Creekbird: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dixie Express: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Dogtown Allstars: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Columbia City Saloon, Wed.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Emily & Ali: Hessler's Pub, Wed.

Emily & Ali: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Café Balaban, Sun.

Felix da Housecat: Velvet, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.; Frank's on Main, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovie Ghoulies: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Guster: Pageant, Sun.

Eric Hall: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

John Hartman Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Headmess: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Heartsfield Acoustic: Off Broadway, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Mon.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Hollywood Five: House of Rock, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Itis: Pop's, Wed.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jim & Kim: Griffin's, Sat. & Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Tom Kennedy: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Kill the Silence: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Mike Klick: Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Wed
    17
  • Thu
    18
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
Loading...