Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of April 9, 2003

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Leftover Salmon: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Nancy Lippincott: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Liquid Groove Theory: Cicero's, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Phil Loder Trio: Café Eau, Thu. & Sun.

LP Outsiders: Galaxy, Fri.

Luce: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Mama's Pride: Pageant, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Baker McClaren Band: SqWires, Fri.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sun.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Metropolis: House of Rock, Tue.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mondo Topless: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Jane Monheit: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. & Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My 2 Planets: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Billy Goat, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Right: Pop's, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: SqWires, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Theo Peoples: Galaxy Room, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Pinkeye D'Gekko: Off Broadway, Wed.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Poco: Generations, Mon. & Tue.

Pokechop: Café Eau, Sat.

Postal Service: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

John Pyatt Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

Q & Not U: Gargoyle, Tue.

Radioking: Corner Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

The Real Me: House of Rock, Fri.; Shenanigan's, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. & Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Running with Scissors: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Oliver Sain: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Saliva: Pageant, Fri.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Seven Nations: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Shuvl-Hed: Lovin' Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Smash Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Snapdragon: Pop's, Tue. & Fri.

Barb Soetebier: TJ's Wings, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sofa Kit XL: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. & Sat.; Excelsior Club, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Standing Wave: Galaxy, Mon.

Station: Off Broadway, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Style: Molly's, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Superdrag: Gargoyle, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Harry's West, Thu.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Theory of a Deadman: Galaxy, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu.; Pop's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Tue. & Wed.; Quincy's, Sun.

12 oz. Prophets: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Ultimate Fakebook: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Vampire Moose: Pop's, Sat.

Dave Venn: Café Balaban, Tue.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Thu.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Thu.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Arthur Williams & the Bluesmasters: Griffin's, Tue.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Woodenhead and Ten High: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...