Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of April 9, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Willie Akins Duo: Jimmy's on the Park, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Ana Sthetic: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Sunset Bar & Grill, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Religion: Pageant, Tue.

Jonathan Baer: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park, Sat.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Cathy & Dave Barton-Para: Focal Point, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Ann Beretta: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Bernstein & Barber: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bibowatts: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. & Sat.

Big Red Switch: Pop's, Thu.

Big Smith: Off Broadway, Fri.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Blues Handle: Molly's, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.; Graham's Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Café Eau, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Thu. & Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Savoy Brown: Generations, Thu.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Griffin's, Fri.; 21 Rock, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bywater Development: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Tommy Castro: Generations, Sun.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Clave Sol: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.; Cutter's, Thu.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Creekbird: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dixie Express: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Dogtown Allstars: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Columbia City Saloon, Wed.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Emily & Ali: Hessler's Pub, Wed.

Emily & Ali: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Café Balaban, Sun.

Felix da Housecat: Velvet, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.; Frank's on Main, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovie Ghoulies: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Guster: Pageant, Sun.

Eric Hall: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

John Hartman Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Headmess: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Heartsfield Acoustic: Off Broadway, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Mon.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Hollywood Five: House of Rock, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Itis: Pop's, Wed.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jim & Kim: Griffin's, Sat. & Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Tom Kennedy: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Kill the Silence: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Mike Klick: Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Leftover Salmon: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Nancy Lippincott: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Liquid Groove Theory: Cicero's, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Phil Loder Trio: Café Eau, Thu. & Sun.

LP Outsiders: Galaxy, Fri.

Luce: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Mama's Pride: Pageant, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Baker McClaren Band: SqWires, Fri.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sun.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Metropolis: House of Rock, Tue.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mondo Topless: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Jane Monheit: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. & Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My 2 Planets: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Billy Goat, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Right: Pop's, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: SqWires, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Theo Peoples: Galaxy Room, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Pinkeye D'Gekko: Off Broadway, Wed.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Poco: Generations, Mon. & Tue.

Pokechop: Café Eau, Sat.

Postal Service: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

John Pyatt Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

Q & Not U: Gargoyle, Tue.

Radioking: Corner Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

The Real Me: House of Rock, Fri.; Shenanigan's, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. & Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Running with Scissors: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Oliver Sain: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Saliva: Pageant, Fri.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Seven Nations: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Shuvl-Hed: Lovin' Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Smash Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Snapdragon: Pop's, Tue. & Fri.

Barb Soetebier: TJ's Wings, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sofa Kit XL: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. & Sat.; Excelsior Club, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Standing Wave: Galaxy, Mon.

Station: Off Broadway, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Style: Molly's, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Superdrag: Gargoyle, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Harry's West, Thu.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Theory of a Deadman: Galaxy, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu.; Pop's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Tue. & Wed.; Quincy's, Sun.

12 oz. Prophets: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Ultimate Fakebook: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Vampire Moose: Pop's, Sat.

Dave Venn: Café Balaban, Tue.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Thu.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Thu.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Arthur Williams & the Bluesmasters: Griffin's, Tue.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Woodenhead and Ten High: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...