Sounds Around Town

Week of April 16, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Claudia Acuña: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Adstock IV: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

AFI: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Ambiguous They: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Wed.-Sat. & Tue.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Barbie's Flock: Griffin's, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Barstool Messiah: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bibowatts: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Big Bamou: SqWires, Fri.; Café Balaban, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. & Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Dave Black Trio: Café Balaban, Tue.

Dave Black: Griffin's, Sun.

Blacklist: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. & Fri.

Blue City: Griffin's, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohemians: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Café Eau, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Braddigan: Gargoyle, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Sat. & Sun.

Rodney Branigan: Billy Goat, Sat.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Fri.

Michael Burks Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Bob Case & His Wild Accusations: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. & Mon.

Cee-lo: Gargoyle, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. & Thu.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.;

Commonwealth: Off Broadway, Thu.

Contours: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Corrie Jo: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crimson Sweet: Way Out Club, Mon.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. & Mon.

Deja Who: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harry's West, Thu.; Smitty's, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Denali: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Ani DiFranco: Pageant, Fri.

Dionysia: That One Place, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Dixie Express: Shenanigan's, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Gato, Dirty Looks & Flex Boogie: Lo, Fri.

Ethan: Tangerine, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fab Foehners: Griffin's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; Galaxy Room, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Ferias de Abril & Los Flamencos: Viva!, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Fluid Drive: Excelsior Club, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Folkhead: Ole Morales Tacos, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Brewhouse, Thu.

French Toast: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. & Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Sat.; House of Rock, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Pat Green: Pop's, Thu.

Grip: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Gus: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed., Sat. & Tue.

Gary Hanak: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Harmony: Harry's West, Fri.

Guy Hatfield (Hyper): Velvet, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Tue.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
  • Mon
    8
Loading...