Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of April 16, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Claudia Acuña: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Adstock IV: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

AFI: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Ambiguous They: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Wed.-Sat. & Tue.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Barbie's Flock: Griffin's, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Barstool Messiah: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bibowatts: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Big Bamou: SqWires, Fri.; Café Balaban, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. & Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Dave Black Trio: Café Balaban, Tue.

Dave Black: Griffin's, Sun.

Blacklist: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. & Fri.

Blue City: Griffin's, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohemians: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Café Eau, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Braddigan: Gargoyle, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Sat. & Sun.

Rodney Branigan: Billy Goat, Sat.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Fri.

Michael Burks Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Bob Case & His Wild Accusations: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. & Mon.

Cee-lo: Gargoyle, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. & Thu.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.;

Commonwealth: Off Broadway, Thu.

Contours: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Corrie Jo: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crimson Sweet: Way Out Club, Mon.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. & Mon.

Deja Who: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harry's West, Thu.; Smitty's, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Denali: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Ani DiFranco: Pageant, Fri.

Dionysia: That One Place, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Dixie Express: Shenanigan's, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Gato, Dirty Looks & Flex Boogie: Lo, Fri.

Ethan: Tangerine, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fab Foehners: Griffin's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; Galaxy Room, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Ferias de Abril & Los Flamencos: Viva!, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Fluid Drive: Excelsior Club, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Folkhead: Ole Morales Tacos, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Brewhouse, Thu.

French Toast: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. & Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Sat.; House of Rock, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Pat Green: Pop's, Thu.

Grip: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Gus: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed., Sat. & Tue.

Gary Hanak: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Harmony: Harry's West, Fri.

Guy Hatfield (Hyper): Velvet, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Tue.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Ivory Tiger: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Maury Jannett: Hacienda, Thu.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Brandt's, Fri. & Sun.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jurassic 5: Pageant, Thu.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Smokin' Joe Kubek: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. & Mon.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Adrian Legg: Generations, Mon.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Kevin Leman Group: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Les Batons Rouges: Way Out Club, Thu.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Phil Loder Trio: Café Eau, Thu. & Sun.

Hamilton Loomis and the 12 oz. Prophets: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Kathleen Madigan: Pageant, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Tom McConville: Focal Point, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Sat.

Microwaves: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mind Spin: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Ministry: Pop's, Fri.

Mississippi Rising & More: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Money Shot: That One Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. & Fri.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.; Cleo's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Butch Moore: Second Reading Book Shop, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nerissa & Katryna Nields: Ursas Fireside Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Ocean Six: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Griffin's, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. & Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Novak's, Sat.

Pearl Jam: Savvis Center, Tue.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Pigface: Galaxy, Sat.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Ana Popovic: Generations, Tue.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Prune: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Pu-Chi Jazz: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Racketbox: Billy Goat, Fri.

Radioking: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Alton Rex: Focal Point, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. & Fri.; Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Tom Russell: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jeff Sabel: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Thu.

Sable: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed., Thu. & Tue.

Saloonatics: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sample This: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Hillary Scott Band: Cicero's, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

See Jane Run: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Siklife: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. & Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

Slave: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed.-Sat. & Tue.

Barb Soetebier: TJ's Wings, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Sat. & Tue.

Soul Café: Generations, Thu.

Soul Reunion: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat. & Mon.; Excelsior Club, Thu.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Sounds Unlimited: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Wed. & Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Style: Molly's, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swivel Hips Smith: Cicero's, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

13 Days: Pop's, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Off Broadway, Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu. & Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed. & Tue.; Quincy's, Sun.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Point Zero: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

UltraViolets: Café Eau, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Kastle, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Thu.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Warthog: Galaxy, Fri.

Kenny Wayne: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

Hugh Whalum Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.

What About Bob? Hammerstone's, Tue.

Arthur Williams & the Bluesmasters: Griffin's, Tue.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Boo Williams: Lo, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Mark Wills: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Wood: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
Loading...