Sounds Around Town

Week of April 23, 2003

AA Rhythm and Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Adair: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Allman Brothers Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Beth Amsel & Ian Webb: Off Broadway, Wed.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. and Sat.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Magee's, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Thu. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.; Margarita Mama's, Fri.

Bunpin' Uglies: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Butch Wax & the Hollywoods: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Caribe: Viva!, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Charlie B Jazz Sextet: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Kenny Chesney: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Chicks With Guns: Griffin's, Fri.

Clave Sol: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dads Gone Mad: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Boo Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Steve Davis: Shirley's, Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dissonance and Dissadance: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Doctor No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dope: Pop's, Sat.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Mickey Dread: Viva!, Wed.

Duct Tape Duo: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Early Review: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Electronic Music Showcase: Velvet, Sat.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Elliot: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Ethan: Tangerine, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Excelsior Club, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Rusty's, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Way Out Club, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Fused: Off Broadway, Thu.

Fyfth: Brewhouse, Fri.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Go Deep: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Goodnite Irene: Griffin's, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Green Eggs and Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Guided by Voices and . And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Wed.

Honeyvox: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Thu.

Hoosier Daddy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Wed
    20
  • Thu
    21
  • Fri
    22
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
Loading...