Sounds Around Town

Week of April 23, 2003

J.J. and Brad: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Brandt's, Sun.

Johnny Can't Rap: Galaxy, Sat.

Johnny Clueless: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Shenanigan's, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick and Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Litmus Test and Hearts of Darkness: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

The Locals: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu. and Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Mad Happy: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; SqWires, Fri.

Matchbox Twenty: Savvis Center, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mean Green: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melody Den: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Memphis All Stars: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Metro Jazz Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Louis Michael Solo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Middle Men: Three-1-Three, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

John Millard: Kastle, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Harry's West, Sat.

Modern-Day Hero: Galaxy, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Peter Mulve & Jeffrey Foucalt: Off Broadway, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nucleus: Cicero's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Gabriel Paloma: Lo, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Time Out Sports Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: SqWires, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Bo Ramsey & Pierown: Off Broadway, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rat Pack: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Real Me: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Janel Roland: Lo, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Running With Scissors: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Corey Saathoff: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Jeff Sabel: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sample This: Lovin' Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science Live Jam: Pageant, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrap Atom: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Tue.-Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokehouse Allstars: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: TJ's Wings, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; Excelsior Club, Thu.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
Loading...