Sounds Around Town

Week of April 30, 2003

Patty Larkin: Generations, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Scott Laytham and Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Phil Loder Trio: Café Eau, Thu.

George Lopez: Pageant, Fri.

LP Outsiders: Café Eau, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Mama's Pride: Pageant, Sat.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Christian McBride Band: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Meet the Cleavers: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Micro Bus: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Griffin's, Sat.

Money Shot: House of Rock, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Casa Gallardo-Bridgeton, Sat.; Café Eau, Fri.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Matt Nathanson & Marc Broussard: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.

Open Road Blues Grass: Off Broadway, Wed.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Outlaw Family: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, IL, Mon.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Auset Parks & Friends: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Bill Perry: Generations, Thu.

Phins: Chevy's Fresh Mex-Crestwood, Sat.; Chevy's Fresh Mex-Olivette, Fri.

Pieces of a Dream: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Prevailing Winds: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Project 3: Casa Gallardo-Bridgeton, Fri.

Psychedelic Breakfast: Cicero's, Wed.

Radiogram: Casa Gallardo-Bridgeton, Mon.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

J.R. Reed & the Blues Band: Tom's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, MO, Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu. and Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Running with Scissors: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Hadden Sayers: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.; Café Balaban, Sun.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Second Nature: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shanti Grove: Off Broadway, Sat.

Shattered: Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Slaughter: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: TJ's Wings, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sofachrome: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sounds Unlimited: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

Spiney Norman: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Wed.

Stevens & Foster: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Stonesour: Pop's, Fri.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Subaudible: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Potato Project: Cicero's, Sat.

Switch III: Off Broadway, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tastes Like Chicken: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

3rd Degree: Pilla's Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

38 Special: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
Loading...