Sounds Around Town

Week of April 30, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

ACT Festival: Rue 13, Fri.-Sun.; Velvet, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Willie Akins Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alice Peacock: Galaxy, Fri.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.

Bangbang: Way Out Club, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Bibowatts: Way Out Club, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue. and Thu.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. and Sat.

Big Red Switch: Pop's, Wed.

The Big Wu: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; 94 Bistro, Fri.

Blindside: Pop's, Sat.

Bloodhag: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues Finger: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boom: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Shady Jack's Café, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Glass: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Hacienda, Mon.; C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Kevin Burke: Focal Point, Sat.

Tom Byrne: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Carousel: Galaxy Room, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu. and Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Chevy's Fresh Mex-Olivette, Mon.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.; Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Code Blue: Casa Gallardo-Halls Ferry, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Concrete Daisy: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Corbeta Corbata: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Creole Stomp: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: SqWires, Fri.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead to Fall: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Deep Steps: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Deja Who?: Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Barry Diston: Velvet, Fri.

Dixie Express: Shenanigan's, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Duct Tape Duo: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Fred Eaglesmith: Off Broadway, Thu.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Ethan: Tangerine, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

F.A.M.E.: Rue 13, Fri.

Fab Foenhers: Griffin's, Sun.

Family Ties: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Fanfare: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.; Harry's West, Thu.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gamble Brothers: Cicero's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Carmody's, Thu.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Greenwheel: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Yabba Griffiths: Viva!, Wed.

Groovethang: Casa Gallardo-Westport, Fri.; Chevy's Fresh Mex-St. Charles, Sat.

Gus: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Hayseed Dixie: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeyvox: Chevy's Fresh Mex-St. Charles, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Excelsior Club, Sat.

J.-Rob: Chevy's Fresh Mex-Olivette, Mon.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Maury Jannett: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Billy Joel and Elton John: Savvis Center, Mon.

Johnny Clueless: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.; Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri. and Sun.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Tested Mother Approved: Galaxy, Sat.

Killing Vegas: Shenanigan's, Sat.

King of Hearts: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Kiss Army: Pageant, Thu.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick and Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Oliver Lake Steel Quartet: Grandel Theatre, Sun.

Patty Larkin: Generations, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Scott Laytham and Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Phil Loder Trio: Café Eau, Thu.

George Lopez: Pageant, Fri.

LP Outsiders: Café Eau, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Mama's Pride: Pageant, Sat.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Christian McBride Band: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Meet the Cleavers: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Micro Bus: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Griffin's, Sat.

Money Shot: House of Rock, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Casa Gallardo-Bridgeton, Sat.; Café Eau, Fri.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Matt Nathanson & Marc Broussard: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.

Open Road Blues Grass: Off Broadway, Wed.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Outlaw Family: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, IL, Mon.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Auset Parks & Friends: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Bill Perry: Generations, Thu.

Phins: Chevy's Fresh Mex-Crestwood, Sat.; Chevy's Fresh Mex-Olivette, Fri.

Pieces of a Dream: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Prevailing Winds: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Project 3: Casa Gallardo-Bridgeton, Fri.

Psychedelic Breakfast: Cicero's, Wed.

Radiogram: Casa Gallardo-Bridgeton, Mon.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

J.R. Reed & the Blues Band: Tom's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, MO, Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu. and Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Running with Scissors: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Hadden Sayers: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.; Café Balaban, Sun.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Second Nature: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shanti Grove: Off Broadway, Sat.

Shattered: Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Slaughter: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: TJ's Wings, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sofachrome: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sounds Unlimited: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

Spiney Norman: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Wed.

Stevens & Foster: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Stonesour: Pop's, Fri.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Subaudible: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Potato Project: Cicero's, Sat.

Switch III: Off Broadway, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tastes Like Chicken: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

3rd Degree: Pilla's Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

38 Special: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Tonic: Pop's, Wed.

Transit: Casa Gallardo-Westport, Mon. and Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Tue. and Wed.; Quincy's, Sun.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

12 Summers Old: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Twiztid: Pop's, Tue.

2 Skinnee Js: Pop's, Mon.

Two-and-a-Half White Guys and the Swift Kixx: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

UltraViolets: Chevy's Fresh Mex-Crestwood, Fri.; Chevy's Fresh Mex-Ellisville, Mon.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voltage: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Wack Trucks: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; That One Place, Thu.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Fri.

Arthur Williams & the Bluesmasters: Griffin's, Tue.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Café Balaban, Tue.

Willie & the Blue Cats: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Wesley Willis: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yard Squad: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Yiddn: Brandt's, Wed.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
Loading...