Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of May 7, 2003

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lamb of God and Chimaira: Pop's, Sun.

Curt Landes & Vince Martin: Pool Side Deck, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Avril Lavigne: Savvis Center, Fri.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ted Leo: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Little Killers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Logan, Graham & Schaeffer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

The Manhattans and Syleena Johnson: Ambassador, Sun.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Michael: Way Out Club, Tue.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Sat.; Pool Side Deck, Sun.

Chris Mills: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.; ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. & Fri.; Cleo's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Nervous Pudding: Hard Rock Cafe, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

NSAI Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

OkGo: Galaxy, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Opacity: Off Broadway, Wed.

Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Griffin's, Wed.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Fri.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Time Out Sports Bar, Sat.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Stephen Pearcy: Generations, Tue.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pokechop: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Queens of the Stone Age: Savvis Center, Wed.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

J.R. Reed & the Blues Band: Tom's Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Running With Scissors: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Rx Blues: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. & Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. & Tue.

Saloonatics: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Brandon Salter: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

The Samples: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Seconds: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bobby Shew Quartet: Generations, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Slipstream: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Barb Soetebier: TJ's Wings, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Farshid Soltanshahi Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Station: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Still Mad at Yoko: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Story of the Year: Galaxy, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Sub Seven: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sump Pumps: Way Out Club, Thu.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tech N9ne: Pageant, Sat.

Tempest: Focal Point, Sat.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Thu.; Pilla's Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Richard Thompson & His Band: Pageant, Fri.

Three Degrees of Freedon: Cicero's, Wed.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Tree of Woe and Edge: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Tripstar: Off Broadway, Tue.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed. & Tue.; Quincy's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vincent Varvel: Kebob International, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Thu
    2
  • Fri
    3
  • Sat
    4
  • Sun
    5
  • Mon
    6
  • Tue
    7
  • Wed
    8
Loading...