Sounds Around Town

Week of May 7, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Bamboo Kids and Bleed: Way Out Club, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Joey Beltram: Kastle, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. & Sat.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

John Blackwell: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Mon.

Ron Bledsoe: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Blues Daddy: Harry's West, Thu.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohemians: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Bongzilla: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu. & Sun.; Griffin's, Sun.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sat., Mon. & Tue.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Shenanigan's, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. & Sun.

Tom Byrne: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Bywater Development: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Bob Case: Griffin's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Fri.-Sun.

Bob Ceccarini & Pat Joyce Duo: Sheldon Concert Hall, Mon.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Charlie B Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chaw Bacon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Vic Chesnutt: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Citizen's Arrest: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clave Sol: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Common Ground: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Concrete Blonde: Pageant, Thu.

Cookout: Cicero's, Thu.

Courthouse Steps: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat. & Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham: WS Hotel & Spa, Wed.-Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Delta 9: Off Broadway, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dixie Chicks: Savvis Center, Sun.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Downtime: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Duck Tape Duo: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

E.M. Grueve: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Early Review: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Ethan: Tangerine, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fatty Boombalatty: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Firefly Alliance: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fojimoto: Off Broadway, Fri.

Force-N-Motion: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Go Deep: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Mike Gow & Charlie Chan: Velvet, Sat.

Green Scene: Cicero's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Gumbohead: SqWires, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

Jesse Harris & the Ferdinandos: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sun.

John Hartmann Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Hearts of Darkness: Way Out Club, Sat.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood Five: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Axel Humbert: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Hush: Classics Bar & Grill, Fri.

Immortal Lee County Killers II: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. & Sat.

Johnny Clueless: House of Rock, Fri.

Juke Box Junkies: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. & Tue.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Killing Vegas: Shenanigan's, Thu.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Kissinger: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lamb of God and Chimaira: Pop's, Sun.

Curt Landes & Vince Martin: Pool Side Deck, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Avril Lavigne: Savvis Center, Fri.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ted Leo: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Little Killers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Logan, Graham & Schaeffer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

The Manhattans and Syleena Johnson: Ambassador, Sun.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Michael: Way Out Club, Tue.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Sat.; Pool Side Deck, Sun.

Chris Mills: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.; ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. & Fri.; Cleo's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Nervous Pudding: Hard Rock Cafe, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

NSAI Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

OkGo: Galaxy, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Opacity: Off Broadway, Wed.

Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Griffin's, Wed.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Fri.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Time Out Sports Bar, Sat.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Stephen Pearcy: Generations, Tue.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pokechop: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Queens of the Stone Age: Savvis Center, Wed.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

J.R. Reed & the Blues Band: Tom's Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Running With Scissors: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Rx Blues: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. & Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. & Tue.

Saloonatics: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Brandon Salter: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

The Samples: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Seconds: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bobby Shew Quartet: Generations, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Slipstream: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Barb Soetebier: TJ's Wings, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Farshid Soltanshahi Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Station: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Still Mad at Yoko: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Story of the Year: Galaxy, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Sub Seven: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sump Pumps: Way Out Club, Thu.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tech N9ne: Pageant, Sat.

Tempest: Focal Point, Sat.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Thu.; Pilla's Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Richard Thompson & His Band: Pageant, Fri.

Three Degrees of Freedon: Cicero's, Wed.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Tree of Woe and Edge: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Tripstar: Off Broadway, Tue.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed. & Tue.; Quincy's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vincent Varvel: Kebob International, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voltage: Sally T's, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Ween: Pageant, Wed.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; That One Place, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

White Label: Galaxy, Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Arthur Williams & the Bluesmasters: Griffin's, Tue.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Robin & Linda Williams & Their Fine Group: Focal Point, Sun.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yard Squad: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Dwight Yoakam: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Mon
    24
  • Tue
    25
  • Wed
    26
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
Loading...