Sounds Around Town

Week of May 14, 2003

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Jimmy & the Housecats: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Isis Jones and Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue. and Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

King of Hearts: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Mike Klick and Scott Logan: Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Leadville: Way Out Club, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Liberation Music Spotlight: Cicero's, Wed.

Lithium: Tribute to Nirvana: Pop's, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Thu.

Lonesome Travelers: Billy Goat, Fri.

Loose Change: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Smitty's, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Matt Meinert: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu. and Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Metro: Harry's West, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jamie Moses: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Nick Moss Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Bill Murphy Trio: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Jacksons, Fri.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Kenny Neal: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Steinberg Ice Rink, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Crehan's, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Nothingface: Pop's, Fri.

Old Number Eight: Off Broadway, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

One Ruff: Isis, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Griffin's, Wed.; Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.; That One Place, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Towne Lounge, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Sat.

People's Republic of Klezmerica: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

John Pizzarelli Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat. and Sun.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Leah Quenelle All-Stars: Way Out Club, Mon.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Eddie Randle Trio: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Robert Randolph & the Family Band: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Tom Ray: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

J.R. Reed & the Blues Band: Tom's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Roads End: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Tue. and Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Hilton Ruiz: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Rune: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Safes: Way Out Club, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Oliver Sain: Yackey's, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Todd Sarvies: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrap Atom: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Seether and Trapt: Pop's, Mon.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.; Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Shuvl-Hed: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Thu
    28
  • Fri
    29
  • Sat
    30
  • Sun
    31
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
Loading...