Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of May 14, 2003

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renée Smith & Sole Blue: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Snak Lab: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Snow: Isis, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stand: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Stapletons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Starlight Drifters: Way Out Club, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: George's on Clayton, Sat.

Corey Stevens: Generations, Tue.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercharger: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

David Surkamp Band: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Set: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Swirl: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Throw Rag and Knuckel Drager: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Mach Tiver: Radio Cherokee, Wed.

Toasters: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Twelve Gauge Blues: Way Out Club, Sat.

Two Cow Garage: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Unchained: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Uncle Billy & the Master Basters: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Butch Walker and Brian Vander Ark: Galaxy, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed. and Fri.; That One Place, Thu.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Chris Whitely: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Arthur Williams & the Blues Masters: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Barb and Vesta: Griffin's, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zombie Rainbow and the Death Clowns: Galaxy, Sat.

Zuvuya: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...