Sounds Around Town

Week of May 14, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Bernard Alison: Generations, Thu.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

All-American Rejects: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Aunt Flo: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Boy Bill: Velvet, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.; Poolside Deck, Sat.

Basin Street: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash: Off Broadway, Thu.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Beloved: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big House Train: Way Out Club, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Griffin's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: 94 Bistro, Fri.

Blazers: Off Broadway, Wed.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode: Café Balaban, Tue.

Bohemians: Cicero's, Thu.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Magee's, Tue.; Shady Jack's Café, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.; Trueman's Place, Sat.

Bound: Off Broadway, Fri.

Rob Boyle: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Nightly

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: That One Place, Fri.; Hacienda, Sat.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Bywater Development: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Miles Cameron: Panama Red's, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Cardboard Room: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Bob Case & His Wild Accusations: Yackey's, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu. and Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Fri. and Sat.

Cavo and Revis: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.

Cee-LO and Killer Mike: Ambassador, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Clue: Kastle, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Thu. and Fri.; Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Coustic: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Robb E. Cunningham: WS Hotel & Spa, Wed.-Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: SqWires, Fri.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who?: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Poolside Deck, Sun.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirt Wig Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dixie Express: Shenanigan's, Thu. and Fri.

Doctor No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dogtown Allstars: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Linsey Dolan: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue. and Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dwele: Bistro at Grand Center, Sun.

Early Review: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Ethan: Tangerine, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excessive: Pop's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Café Balaban, Sun.

Falcons: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

FM Knives: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Fojimoto: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; House of Rock, Sat.

Gateway City: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Ghost Traveler: Whalen's, Thu.; Old Timers, Fri.

Good Charlotte and New Found Glory: Family Arena, Tue.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

Gary Hanak: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

John Hartmann Trio: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Hell Razors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Pageant, Sat.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Jimmy & the Housecats: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Isis Jones and Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue. and Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

King of Hearts: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Mike Klick and Scott Logan: Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Leadville: Way Out Club, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Liberation Music Spotlight: Cicero's, Wed.

Lithium: Tribute to Nirvana: Pop's, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Thu.

Lonesome Travelers: Billy Goat, Fri.

Loose Change: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Smitty's, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Matt Meinert: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu. and Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Metro: Harry's West, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jamie Moses: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Nick Moss Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Bill Murphy Trio: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Jacksons, Fri.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Kenny Neal: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Steinberg Ice Rink, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Crehan's, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Nothingface: Pop's, Fri.

Old Number Eight: Off Broadway, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

One Ruff: Isis, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Griffin's, Wed.; Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.; That One Place, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Towne Lounge, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Sat.

People's Republic of Klezmerica: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

John Pizzarelli Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat. and Sun.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Leah Quenelle All-Stars: Way Out Club, Mon.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Eddie Randle Trio: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Robert Randolph & the Family Band: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Tom Ray: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

J.R. Reed & the Blues Band: Tom's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Roads End: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Tue. and Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Hilton Ruiz: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Rune: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Safes: Way Out Club, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Oliver Sain: Yackey's, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Todd Sarvies: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrap Atom: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Seether and Trapt: Pop's, Mon.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.; Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Shuvl-Hed: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renée Smith & Sole Blue: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Snak Lab: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Snow: Isis, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stand: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Stapletons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Starlight Drifters: Way Out Club, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: George's on Clayton, Sat.

Corey Stevens: Generations, Tue.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercharger: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

David Surkamp Band: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Set: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Swirl: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Throw Rag and Knuckel Drager: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Mach Tiver: Radio Cherokee, Wed.

Toasters: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Twelve Gauge Blues: Way Out Club, Sat.

Two Cow Garage: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Unchained: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Uncle Billy & the Master Basters: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Butch Walker and Brian Vander Ark: Galaxy, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed. and Fri.; That One Place, Thu.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Chris Whitely: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Arthur Williams & the Blues Masters: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Barb and Vesta: Griffin's, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zombie Rainbow and the Death Clowns: Galaxy, Sat.

Zuvuya: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
Loading...