Sounds Around Town

Week of June 4, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

AK1200: Lo, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Austin American Jamboree: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andy: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: SqWires, Sat.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Hurt: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: 94 Bistro, Sat.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Blues Cruisers: Some Other Place, Sat.

Blues Daddy: Harry's West, Thu.

Blues Handle: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohemians: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Brandston: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bar Double S, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. & Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

California Guitar Trio: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Laura Cantrell: Off Broadway, Mon.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun. & Tue.

Catfish Keith: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chemically Imbalanced: Brewhouse, Fri.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Contours: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cross Canadian Ragweed: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Sat.

Dick Dale: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Danzig & Wooley and Martha's Trouble: Off Broadway, Fri.

Danzig & Wooley: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. & Mon.

Def Leppard: Family Arena, Thu.

Deja Who?: Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Essence of Logic: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Pop's, Sat.

Fabulations: Molly's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Flaming Lips: Pageant, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Baja Catina, Thu.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Sat. & Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Tony Furtado & the American Gypsies: Cicero's, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Garage a Trois: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Café Eau, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. & Sat.

Gary Mac, Chilly-C & Reece: Oz, Sat.

Glossary: Off Broadway, Thu.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Haste and This Day Forward: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Herb-n-Soul: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honky-Tonk Chateau: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Cicero's, Sun.

Greg Howard: Cicero's, Tue.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Itis: Pop's, Wed.

Ivory Tiger: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

J.A.C.K. and Via Solaria: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Jazzy Jeff: Renaissance Grand Hotel, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeez Laweez: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. & Tue.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Todd Keller Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
  • Thu
    30
  • Fri
    31
Loading...