Sounds Around Town

Week of June 11, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu., Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Greg Adams: Pageant, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Allman Brothers Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Ambiguous They and Pitchfork: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andie: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Barefoot Manner: Off Broadway, Tue.

Barnacles: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett Duo: Poolside Deck, Sun.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Tab Benoit: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Beyond Insanity: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Blues Potion: Percy's Sports Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sat.

Boom: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Bob Bosch: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

BR549: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Sat. & Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.; Margarita Mama's, Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; All American Bar, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Mick Byrd: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bywater Development: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Bywater Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Ripley Caine: Novak's, Thu.; MoKaBe's, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case & his Wild Accusations: Yackey's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney: Off Broadway, Sat.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charlie B Jazz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chicago's Big Buildings: CBGB's, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Jim Green's Saloon, Wed. and Thu.

Conquest and Legion: Pop's, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cross Canadian Ragweed: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Off Broadway, Thu.; SqWires, Fri.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Del Scorcho: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diggler's Lounge: Cicero's, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Dragons: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpointe: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dredg and Codeseven: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Duddy Breeks: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Early Review: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coltrane's, Fri.

Excessive: Pop's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Harry's West, Thu.; Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Béla Fleck & the Flecktones: Pageant, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Fox: Baja Catina, Thu.; Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Fri. & Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. and Sat.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Jon Dee Graham: Off Broadway, Wed.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Café Eau, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Johnny Harra Jr.: Galaxy Room, Fri.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Rex Hobart & Johnny Fox: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Fri
    31
  • Sat
    1
  • Sun
    2
  • Mon
    3
  • Tue
    4
  • Wed
    5
  • Thu
    6
Loading...