Sounds Around Town

Week of June 11, 2003

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed., Thu. & Tue.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vega$: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lake Trout: Cicero's, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Lazy Dog: Rue 13, Sat.

Bryan Lee: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. & Mon.

Leghounds: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Thu.

Love Shack: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Focal Point, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

James McMurtry: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mest: Vintage Vinyl, Thu.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Harry's West, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musiq: Pageant, Fri.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.; Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Omniholics: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

One Ruff: Isis, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.;

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Yackey's, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Pedestrians Duo: Poolside Deck, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plan B: House of Rock, Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Pokerbum: Partner's Lounge, Fri.; Sherri's Ashby Inn, Tue.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.; Harry's West, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.;

Race: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ridgerunners: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu. and Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Route 66: Brewhouse, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Runs with Scissors: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. & Tue.

St. Louis Social Clubs: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.; Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bennie Smith & the Urban Blues Express: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Snow: Isis, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Fri. & Tue.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Sonic Youth: Pageant, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swing Deville: Billy Goat, Fri.

Swing Set: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Switchback: Focal Point, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Fri.

Traxx: Lo, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Wed.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Pop's, Sat.

Walter Trout: Generations, Tue.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Turbo ACs: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.; Quincy's, Sun.

Twistin' Tarantulas: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

UltraViolets: Café Eau, Sat.

Urban Blues Express: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

David Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Wed
    26
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
Loading...