Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of June 11, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu., Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Greg Adams: Pageant, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Allman Brothers Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Ambiguous They and Pitchfork: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andie: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Barefoot Manner: Off Broadway, Tue.

Barnacles: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett Duo: Poolside Deck, Sun.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Tab Benoit: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Beyond Insanity: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Blues Potion: Percy's Sports Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sat.

Boom: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Bob Bosch: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

BR549: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Sat. & Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.; Margarita Mama's, Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; All American Bar, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Mick Byrd: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bywater Development: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Bywater Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Ripley Caine: Novak's, Thu.; MoKaBe's, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case & his Wild Accusations: Yackey's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney: Off Broadway, Sat.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charlie B Jazz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chicago's Big Buildings: CBGB's, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Jim Green's Saloon, Wed. and Thu.

Conquest and Legion: Pop's, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cross Canadian Ragweed: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Off Broadway, Thu.; SqWires, Fri.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Del Scorcho: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diggler's Lounge: Cicero's, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Dragons: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpointe: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dredg and Codeseven: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Duddy Breeks: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Early Review: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coltrane's, Fri.

Excessive: Pop's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Harry's West, Thu.; Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Béla Fleck & the Flecktones: Pageant, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Fox: Baja Catina, Thu.; Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Fri. & Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. and Sat.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Jon Dee Graham: Off Broadway, Wed.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Café Eau, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Johnny Harra Jr.: Galaxy Room, Fri.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Rex Hobart & Johnny Fox: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed., Thu. & Tue.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vega$: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lake Trout: Cicero's, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Lazy Dog: Rue 13, Sat.

Bryan Lee: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. & Mon.

Leghounds: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Thu.

Love Shack: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Focal Point, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

James McMurtry: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mest: Vintage Vinyl, Thu.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Harry's West, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musiq: Pageant, Fri.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.; Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Omniholics: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

One Ruff: Isis, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.;

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Yackey's, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Pedestrians Duo: Poolside Deck, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plan B: House of Rock, Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Pokerbum: Partner's Lounge, Fri.; Sherri's Ashby Inn, Tue.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.; Harry's West, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.;

Race: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ridgerunners: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu. and Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Route 66: Brewhouse, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Runs with Scissors: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. & Tue.

St. Louis Social Clubs: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.; Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bennie Smith & the Urban Blues Express: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Snow: Isis, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Fri. & Tue.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Sonic Youth: Pageant, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swing Deville: Billy Goat, Fri.

Swing Set: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Switchback: Focal Point, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Fri.

Traxx: Lo, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Wed.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Pop's, Sat.

Walter Trout: Generations, Tue.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Turbo ACs: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.; Quincy's, Sun.

Twistin' Tarantulas: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

UltraViolets: Café Eau, Sat.

Urban Blues Express: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

David Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Wailers: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Well Hungarians: That One Place, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Julius Williams: Galaxy Room, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Wydown: Cicero's, Wed.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...