Sounds Around Town

Week of June 25, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Agua Dulce: Viva!, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Willie Akins Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis & Chris Hansen: BLU, Wed.; Cafe Eau, Thu.

Amazing Transparent Man: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Amphetamine: Pageant, Sun.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Antonio: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Mark Arbogast Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Astro Boy: BLU, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andie: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Baker-McClaren Band: SqWires, Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Barflys: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Beloved: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Bitter Pill: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blank Theory: Vintage Vinyl, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Blueprint: Cicero's, Thu.

Blues Potion: Percy's Sports Bar, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.; Trueman's Place, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bywater Development: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Bywater Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Carousel: Galaxy Room, Sat.

Cartwrights: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Paul Caruso: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu. & Sun.

Cedric the Entertainer: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Peggy Chappell & Athena: Sand Bar, Fri.

Charlie B Jazz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Comets on Fire: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; House of Rock, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Darkest Hour: Galaxy, Thu.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Del Scorcho: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Die Trying: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dreadful Yawns: Off Broadway, Mon.

Deb Dyle: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fanfare: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Baja Catina, Thu.; Poolside Deck, Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie Band: Coltrane's, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Garbonzos: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Tim Garcia Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. & Sat.

Gentlemen Callers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

GG Allin Tribute: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. & Fri.

Gospel Showcase: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

Bugs Henderson: Generations, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu. & Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Homewreckers and Rowland Stebbins: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Hot Action Cop: Pop's, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Oz, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Ivory Tiger: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jefferson County Starship: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Cicero's, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue. & Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Fri
    22
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
  • Wed
    27
  • Thu
    28
Loading...