Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of June 25, 2003

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Killing Vega$: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady D: Lo, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Kevin Leman: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Liquid Prairie: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Lonesome Travelers: Billy Goat, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup Duo: Poolside Deck, Sat.

Loverboy: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Manifold: Way Out Club, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Jim Manley Big Band: Generations, Mon.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Randy McAllister Band: Off Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Middle Ground: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Midnite: Viva!, Wed.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Harry's West, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Molly Irene Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Moneen: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Morning-Show Band: Focal Point, Sat.

Music Box: Galaxy Room, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Naked Groove: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Natural Bridge and Raven Moon: Off Broadway, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.

New-Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat. & Tue.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

No Extra Charge Crew: Atomic Cowboy, Fri.; Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Onyx Green: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Griffin's, Wed.; Shot heaven, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Yackey's, Fri.

Charlie Pfeffer & Tom Hall: Griffin's, Sat.

Piasa: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Pokerbum: Players Pub, Fri.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Prune: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Radio Kings: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Real Me: Pop's, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. & Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rufio: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Rx Bandits: Galaxy, Mon.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. & Wed.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sam: Isis, Thu.

Saps, Cumberland Gap & Welterweights: Off Broadway, Thu.

Sawmill: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sevenstar: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Cafe Eau, Sat.

Shuvl-Hed: Shenanigan's, Fri. & Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. & Fri.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spyro Gyra: Pageant, Fri.

SteamRoller Blues: George's on Clayton, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

David Surkamp Band: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Doug Surreal: Lo, Fri.

Swing Set: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Thu.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Dustin Thomas Band: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Thou Shalt Not: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Ticket to the Beatles: Hacienda, Thu. & Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Mon
    20
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
Loading...