Sounds Around Town

Week of June 25, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Agua Dulce: Viva!, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Willie Akins Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis & Chris Hansen: BLU, Wed.; Cafe Eau, Thu.

Amazing Transparent Man: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Amphetamine: Pageant, Sun.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Antonio: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Mark Arbogast Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Astro Boy: BLU, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andie: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Baker-McClaren Band: SqWires, Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Barflys: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Beloved: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Bitter Pill: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blank Theory: Vintage Vinyl, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Blueprint: Cicero's, Thu.

Blues Potion: Percy's Sports Bar, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.; Trueman's Place, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bywater Development: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Bywater Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Carousel: Galaxy Room, Sat.

Cartwrights: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Paul Caruso: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu. & Sun.

Cedric the Entertainer: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Peggy Chappell & Athena: Sand Bar, Fri.

Charlie B Jazz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Comets on Fire: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; House of Rock, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Darkest Hour: Galaxy, Thu.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Del Scorcho: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Die Trying: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dreadful Yawns: Off Broadway, Mon.

Deb Dyle: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fanfare: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Baja Catina, Thu.; Poolside Deck, Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie Band: Coltrane's, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Garbonzos: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Tim Garcia Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. & Sat.

Gentlemen Callers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

GG Allin Tribute: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. & Fri.

Gospel Showcase: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

Bugs Henderson: Generations, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu. & Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Homewreckers and Rowland Stebbins: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Hot Action Cop: Pop's, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Oz, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Ivory Tiger: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jefferson County Starship: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Cicero's, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue. & Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Killing Vega$: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady D: Lo, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Kevin Leman: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Liquid Prairie: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Lonesome Travelers: Billy Goat, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup Duo: Poolside Deck, Sat.

Loverboy: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Manifold: Way Out Club, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Jim Manley Big Band: Generations, Mon.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Randy McAllister Band: Off Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Middle Ground: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Midnite: Viva!, Wed.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Harry's West, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Molly Irene Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Moneen: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Morning-Show Band: Focal Point, Sat.

Music Box: Galaxy Room, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Naked Groove: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Natural Bridge and Raven Moon: Off Broadway, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.

New-Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat. & Tue.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

No Extra Charge Crew: Atomic Cowboy, Fri.; Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Onyx Green: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Griffin's, Wed.; Shot heaven, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Yackey's, Fri.

Charlie Pfeffer & Tom Hall: Griffin's, Sat.

Piasa: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Pokerbum: Players Pub, Fri.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Prune: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Radio Kings: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Real Me: Pop's, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. & Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rufio: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Rx Bandits: Galaxy, Mon.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. & Wed.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sam: Isis, Thu.

Saps, Cumberland Gap & Welterweights: Off Broadway, Thu.

Sawmill: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sevenstar: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Cafe Eau, Sat.

Shuvl-Hed: Shenanigan's, Fri. & Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. & Fri.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spyro Gyra: Pageant, Fri.

SteamRoller Blues: George's on Clayton, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

David Surkamp Band: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Doug Surreal: Lo, Fri.

Swing Set: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Thu.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Dustin Thomas Band: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Thou Shalt Not: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Ticket to the Beatles: Hacienda, Thu. & Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Valencia: Griffin's, Sun.

Vanguard Jazz Trio: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Vans Warped Tour 2003: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Velvet: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Farrell Webber: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

White Stripes: Pageant, Mon.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. & Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.; Yackey's, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
Loading...