Sounds Around Town

Week of July 2, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Abstract Workshop: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis & Hot House Sessions: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast Band: Tuner's, Thu.

Arvell & Company: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Battle of the Bands: 21 Rock, Sat.

Beale Blues Quartet: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Frankie Beverly and Anita Baker: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Beyond Insanity: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Red Switch: Rusty's, Sat.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Blaxstarr's Music Extravaganza: Cherokee House, Thu.; Freddie's, Fri.

Blues Potion: Percy's Sports Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Mangia Italiano, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke: Pop's, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat Zydeco: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. & Thu.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: House of Rock, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Paul Caruso: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Bob Case & His Wild Accusations: Yackey's, Thu.-Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Monica Casey & Dave Black: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Mon. & Tue.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Thu.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. & Thu.

Dave's Not Here: House of Rock, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. & Mon.

The Dead: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Deja Who: Generations, Sat.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Dub Ranx & Reggae 2004: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu. & Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Eleven Days: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Wed.; Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. & Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fiddler's Picnic: Griffin's, Sat. & Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Gale Foehner: Galaxy Room, Thu. & Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Way Out Club, Tue.

Von Frickle: Cicero's, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. & Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Garden Nine: Off Broadway, Sat.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. & Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Nick Harris: Malle's, Fri. & Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Rex Hobart & the Civil Tones: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Idi' Acoustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jayhawks & Thorns: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Duo: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sun.

Stuart Johnson: Griffin's, Sat.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Thu.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Killing Vega$: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun. & Mon.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
  • Tue
    5
  • Wed
    6
  • Thu
    7
Loading...