Sounds Around Town

Week of July 2, 2003

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Kip Loui & the Town Criers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Leslie MacLean Trio: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

John Mancuso: Cicero's, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Reverend James Matthews: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Fri.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mesh Stl: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Midtown: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nono: Viva!, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Griffin's, Wed.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Malle's, Thu.

Phins: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Powerplay: SqWires, Sat.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Thu.-Sat.

Quiet Riot: Lucky's, Wed.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radioking: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Ragtime Serenaders: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Raven Moon: Boathouse, Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. & Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

S.O.L.: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. & Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sam: Isis, Thu.

Santana: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Saps: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Thu. & Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Scooters Groove: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shack Shakers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Matt Sharp: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sofa King: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Squirtgun: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercharger: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Swing Set: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Thu.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.; Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Taproot: Pop's, Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thos: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Justin Timberlake and Christina Aguilera: Savvis Center, Sat.

Don Tinsley: Poolside Deck, Fri.-Sun.

Train: Pageant, Tue.

Transient Frank: Cicero's, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Stan Wagganer Band: Harrah's Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. & Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. & Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
Loading...