Sounds Around Town

Week of July 2, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Abstract Workshop: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis & Hot House Sessions: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast Band: Tuner's, Thu.

Arvell & Company: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Battle of the Bands: 21 Rock, Sat.

Beale Blues Quartet: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Frankie Beverly and Anita Baker: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Beyond Insanity: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Red Switch: Rusty's, Sat.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Blaxstarr's Music Extravaganza: Cherokee House, Thu.; Freddie's, Fri.

Blues Potion: Percy's Sports Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Mangia Italiano, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke: Pop's, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat Zydeco: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. & Thu.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: House of Rock, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Paul Caruso: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Bob Case & His Wild Accusations: Yackey's, Thu.-Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Monica Casey & Dave Black: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Mon. & Tue.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Thu.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. & Thu.

Dave's Not Here: House of Rock, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. & Mon.

The Dead: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Deja Who: Generations, Sat.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Dub Ranx & Reggae 2004: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu. & Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Eleven Days: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Wed.; Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. & Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fiddler's Picnic: Griffin's, Sat. & Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Gale Foehner: Galaxy Room, Thu. & Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Way Out Club, Tue.

Von Frickle: Cicero's, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. & Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Garden Nine: Off Broadway, Sat.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. & Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Nick Harris: Malle's, Fri. & Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Rex Hobart & the Civil Tones: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Idi' Acoustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jayhawks & Thorns: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Duo: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sun.

Stuart Johnson: Griffin's, Sat.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Thu.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Killing Vega$: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun. & Mon.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Kip Loui & the Town Criers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Leslie MacLean Trio: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

John Mancuso: Cicero's, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Reverend James Matthews: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Fri.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mesh Stl: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Midtown: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nono: Viva!, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Griffin's, Wed.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Malle's, Thu.

Phins: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Powerplay: SqWires, Sat.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Thu.-Sat.

Quiet Riot: Lucky's, Wed.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radioking: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Ragtime Serenaders: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Raven Moon: Boathouse, Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. & Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

S.O.L.: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. & Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sam: Isis, Thu.

Santana: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Saps: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Thu. & Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Scooters Groove: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shack Shakers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Matt Sharp: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sofa King: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Squirtgun: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercharger: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Swing Set: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Thu.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.; Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Taproot: Pop's, Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thos: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Justin Timberlake and Christina Aguilera: Savvis Center, Sat.

Don Tinsley: Poolside Deck, Fri.-Sun.

Train: Pageant, Tue.

Transient Frank: Cicero's, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Stan Wagganer Band: Harrah's Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. & Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. & Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
  • Thu
    30
  • Fri
    31
Loading...