Sounds Around Town

Week of July 9, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Addicts Humble: Off Broadway, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Bibowats: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Freddie's, Tue.; Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Handle: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Traveler: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed. and Sat.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Thu.; All Stars, Fri.; Players Pub, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Buck Carter: Off Broadway, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu. and Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Joe Cocker: Pageant, Tue.

Sean Costello Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Thu.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Larissa Dalle: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Danger Boys & Road Vultures: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Del Scorcho: Soulard Ale House, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dignan: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Don Dilego: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Dose: Just Bills, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.; ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Family Groove Company: Cicero's, Thu.

Fanfare: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Fri.

Fantasy: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Flat Five: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Mark Freihoff Project: Foley's Bar, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Cafe Eau, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. and Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Nick Harris: Malle's, Fri. and Sat.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Reverend Horton Heat: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood Five: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jalopy: Yackey's, Wed.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

John Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Oliver Johnson: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Norah Jones: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Juke Box Junkies: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Kenny's, Sun.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Tue.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vega$: Pop's, Thu.

Will Kimbrough and Adam & Steve: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Livewire: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Lollapalooza 2003: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Gurvais Matte & the Branch Playboys: Yackey's, Fri.-Sun.

Dave Matthews Band: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Fri.

Me Tarzan: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Meat Loaf: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Meet the Cleavers: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Midwest Transfew: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Mo Drop: Viva!, Wed.

Tim Moody: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Porky's Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Butch Moore: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Jamie Moses: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musical Illusion: Generations, Thu.

My Sacrifice-Tribute to Creed: Pop's, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.; Griffin's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Malle's, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Jeff Pinkel: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pokechop: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Prizefighter from First to Last: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Gary Puckett: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram Acoustic: Poolside Deck, Sun.

Ragtime Serenaders: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Elliott Ranney: Shugga's Coffeehouse, Wed.; Sharky's Cove, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Reel Big Fish: Pageant, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Skeet Rodgers & the Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Sat.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sam: Isis, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Self Inflicted: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shattered: Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Shoul-Hedd: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Ivan Smith: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Smokehouse Allstars: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Smokestack: Cicero's, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Speedealer: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu. and Fri.

Starting Line: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Audible: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Set: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Thu.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Don Tinsley: Poolside Deck, Sat.

Trick Pony: Six Flags, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Roger Wallace Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Waterloo: Off Broadway, Sat.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; That One Place, Thu.

Wherehouse Project: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Whole Sick Crew: Vintage Vinyl, Fri.

Julius Williams: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
Loading...