Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of July 16, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Addicts Humble: Off Broadway, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Bibowats: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Freddie's, Tue.; Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Handle: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Traveler: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed. and Sat.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Thu.; All Stars, Fri.; Players Pub, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Buck Carter: Off Broadway, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu. and Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Joe Cocker: Pageant, Tue.

Sean Costello Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Thu.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Larissa Dalle: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Danger Boys & Road Vultures: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Del Scorcho: Soulard Ale House, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dignan: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Don Dilego: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Dose: Just Bills, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.; ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Family Groove Company: Cicero's, Thu.

Fanfare: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Fri.

Fantasy: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Flat Five: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Mark Freihoff Project: Foley's Bar, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Cafe Eau, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. and Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Nick Harris: Malle's, Fri. and Sat.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Reverend Horton Heat: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood Five: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jalopy: Yackey's, Wed.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

John Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Oliver Johnson: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Norah Jones: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Juke Box Junkies: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...