Sounds Around Town

Week of July 16, 2003

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Kenny's, Sun.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Tue.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vega$: Pop's, Thu.

Will Kimbrough and Adam & Steve: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Livewire: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Lollapalooza 2003: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Gurvais Matte & the Branch Playboys: Yackey's, Fri.-Sun.

Dave Matthews Band: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Fri.

Me Tarzan: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Meat Loaf: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Meet the Cleavers: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Midwest Transfew: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Mo Drop: Viva!, Wed.

Tim Moody: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Porky's Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Butch Moore: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Jamie Moses: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musical Illusion: Generations, Thu.

My Sacrifice-Tribute to Creed: Pop's, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.; Griffin's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Malle's, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Jeff Pinkel: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pokechop: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Prizefighter from First to Last: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Gary Puckett: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram Acoustic: Poolside Deck, Sun.

Ragtime Serenaders: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Elliott Ranney: Shugga's Coffeehouse, Wed.; Sharky's Cove, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Reel Big Fish: Pageant, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Skeet Rodgers & the Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Sat.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sam: Isis, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Self Inflicted: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shattered: Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Shoul-Hedd: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Ivan Smith: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Smokehouse Allstars: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Smokestack: Cicero's, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Speedealer: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu. and Fri.

Starting Line: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
  • Thu
    30
  • Fri
    31
Loading...