Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of July 23, 2003

Johnny Fiasco: Pageant, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Jennifer Jones: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Kaylor & Tomasino: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Kenny's, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady Shy and Kid at Heart: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Logic: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Larry Mann & Manpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Dave Mason: Generations, Thu.

John Mayer and Counting Crows: UMB Bank Pavilion, Tue.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Fri.

Eric McSpadden & the Delta Strings: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sat.

Metallica: Edward Jones Dome, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Drift and Thos: Cicero's, Thu.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Yuk: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Motive, Lunatic, Harkonin & Ununbiun: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Mike: Billy Goat, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Noise Ratchet: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Billy Peek: Malle's, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Perpetual Groove: Cicero's, Sat.

Phins: Savoy Banquet Center, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Platinum Hood Awards: Pageant, Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Poke Chop: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Lou Pride: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Project Three: Pop's, Thu.

Radiogram Acoustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Raven Moon: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Adam Reichmann, Chris Grabau & Friends: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relient K: Six Flags, Mon.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rockhouse Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Rx Blues: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sam: Isis, Thu.

Saw Mills: Off Broadway, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Shuvl-Hed: Pop's, Wed.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Alex Skolnick Trio: Pop's, Thu.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

SlapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Station: Cicero's, Mon. and Sat.

Steamroller Blues: George's on Clayton, Sat.

Corey Stevens: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Thu
    17
  • Fri
    18
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...