Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of July 23, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Adema and Powerman 5000: Pop's, Wed.

Aintry and Johnny Fox: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis & Chris Hansen: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

As I Lay Dying and Agony Scene: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

B2K, Mario, Marcus Houston & Nick Cannon: Savvis Center, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Baker-McClaren Band: SqWires, Fri.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Darryl Bassett: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

BeatleMania: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blacklist Operator 303: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Freddie's, Tue.; Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Thu.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.; Players Pub, Fri.

Bumpin' Uglies: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Buzztones: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Wed.; ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Sun.

Cavo: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crossfire: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Thu.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynics: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Wed.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.; George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Epic3: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Family Ties: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Fire Ball: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Fireball: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Free Time Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Tue. and Thu.-Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Kari Gaffney: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Thu.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Good Griefs and Leadville: CBGB, Sat.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Mike Gow and Charlie Chan: Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Guitars & Saxes: Pageant, Thu.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Hands Off: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Nick Harris: Malle's, Fri. and Sat.

John Higgins and Charie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Highway Matrons & Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: That One Place, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Johnny Fiasco: Pageant, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Jennifer Jones: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Kaylor & Tomasino: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Kenny's, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady Shy and Kid at Heart: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Logic: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Larry Mann & Manpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Dave Mason: Generations, Thu.

John Mayer and Counting Crows: UMB Bank Pavilion, Tue.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Fri.

Eric McSpadden & the Delta Strings: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sat.

Metallica: Edward Jones Dome, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Drift and Thos: Cicero's, Thu.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Yuk: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Motive, Lunatic, Harkonin & Ununbiun: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Mike: Billy Goat, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Noise Ratchet: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Billy Peek: Malle's, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Perpetual Groove: Cicero's, Sat.

Phins: Savoy Banquet Center, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Platinum Hood Awards: Pageant, Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Poke Chop: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Lou Pride: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Project Three: Pop's, Thu.

Radiogram Acoustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Raven Moon: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Adam Reichmann, Chris Grabau & Friends: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relient K: Six Flags, Mon.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rockhouse Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Rx Blues: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sam: Isis, Thu.

Saw Mills: Off Broadway, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Shuvl-Hed: Pop's, Wed.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Alex Skolnick Trio: Pop's, Thu.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

SlapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Station: Cicero's, Mon. and Sat.

Steamroller Blues: George's on Clayton, Sat.

Corey Stevens: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Sub Seven: Rusty's, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Summer Hymns: Off Broadway, Fri.

Superjoint Ritual: Pop's, Sat.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Set: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Thu.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

3rd Degree: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Tinhorn: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Trip Daddys: Off Broadway, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uncle Billy & the Master Bastards: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Brian Vaccarro: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.; That One Place, Thu.

Chad Wells: Cummel's Cafe, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Don Williams: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zade: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sun.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
Loading...