Sounds Around Town

Week of July 30, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Tue.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arcade and Nobody's Perfect: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andie: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: SqWires, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxstarr's Music Extravaganza: Cherokee House, Thu.

Blue Man Group: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Blues and Jazz Innovators: Time Out Sports Bar, Sat.

Blues Handle: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Blues Potion: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bonnevilles: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Boom: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Cicero's, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Margarita Mama's, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Mariah Carey: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Central Station: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

City Heat: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Clatter and Morgante's Dogs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.; Dorsett Inn, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Community Gala: Pageant, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Scott and Michelle Dalziel: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Harry's West, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Evelynn: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Wed.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Gale Foehner: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Tue. and Thu.-Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie Band: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Go Deep: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Goodlow: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

David Gray: American Theatre, Fri.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue., Wed. and Sat.

Harper Family: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Jesse Harris & the Ferdinandos: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Heiruspecs: Cicero's, Sat.

Hey Mercedes and Sense Field: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

John Higgins and Charie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood Five: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Toby Keith: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady Shy and Kid at Heart: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Bryan Lee: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Fri
    22
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
  • Wed
    27
  • Thu
    28
Loading...