Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of August 13, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

American Idols: Savvis Center, Sun.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Anokha: Velvet, Fri.

Mark Arbogast Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Aunt Flo: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Kara Baldus Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Battery/Metallica Tribute: House of Rock, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Big Woody Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Big Woody Blues Review: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Chuck-A-Burger, Sat.

Blue Oyster Cult: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Potion: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Excelsior Club, Wed.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri. and Sat.; Magee's, Tue.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sat.

King Britt: Velvet, Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Pieta Brown & Bo Ramsey: Off Broadway, Fri.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; Players Pub, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrnes & Friends Jazz Jam: Brandt's, Wed.

Bywater Development: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Capital X: Rumple's Pub, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Centerstage: Pageant, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Jimmy Chamberlin: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Charlie B Jazz Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Bradley Cole: Off Broadway, Sat.

CommonWealth: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Harry Connick Jr. Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Steve Davis & the TCB Band: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

Days of Night: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Double Take: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.; Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Early Review: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Candela, Fri.

Emanical Drive: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Epic3: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: SqWires, Sat.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Fanfare: Harry's West, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fleetwood Mac: Savvis Center, Fri.

Floodland: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Gale Foehner: Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Foreman & Farrar: Griffin's, Sun.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gary & Mike: Shirley's, Thu.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Goldenboy & Terranauts: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Sat.; Boo's, Wed.; Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Wed. and Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Larry Griffin & Arthur Williams: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Gritty Kitty: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

Beres Hammond: Candela, Thu.

Hands Off: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Heiruspecs: Cicero's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

John Hope: Billy Goat, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...