Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of August 13, 2003

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ivory Tiger: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Joe Jackson Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu. and Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; Griffin's, Sat.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Aska Kaneko and Denise Thimes: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Eric Ketzer: Cicero's, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady Shy and Kid at Heart: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Murphy Lee: Kastle, Sun.

Leghounds & Silvermen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Life Once Lost: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Livewire: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Low Skies: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Fri.

Me Tarzan: Dorsett Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Microbus: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mister Chesterfield: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Yuk: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Money Shot: House of Rock, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Beacon Inn, Sat.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

New Jazz Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

No One: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Griffin's, Wed.

Panic Attack: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.; Becky Thatcher, Thu.

Billy Peek: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Sarah Popejoy: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

RA: Pop's, Sat.

Radio Gram: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. and Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Janel Roland: Lo, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Round Ups: Magee's, Wed.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Rx Blues: E.L. Flanagan's Sports & Spirits, Fri. and Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Vince Sala Duo: Brandt's, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

D.W. Shade: Shirley's, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Mem Shannon: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Shot in the Dark: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Shuvl-Hed: Pop's, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sister Hazel: Pageant, Fri.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Sofa King: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
Loading...