Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of August 20, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Adored: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: Trueman's Place, Fri.

Alsop, Grossi & Halley: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Anamude: The Commonspace, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Stretch Armstrong: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Aunt Flo: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: SqWires, Fri.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beat Daddys: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Bibowats: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Big Easy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Big George: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

BigStarCadillac: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blazers: Off Broadway, Wed.

Blues Daddy: Harry's West, Sat.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Robert Bosch: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Brian Jonestown Massacre: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.

Michael Burks Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Bob Case: Griffin's, Fri.

Neko Case & the New Pornographers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu. and Sun.

Hadley Castille & the Sharecroppers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu. and Sun.

Celia's Big Rock Band: Magee's, Wed.

Centerstage: Pageant, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Athena & Peggy Chappell: Kenny Ryan's, Sat.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Charlie & John: Griffin's, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Citizens: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Robert Collins & Pala Solution: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Delta Strings: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Island & Jackhead: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disconected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: M.P. O'Reilly's, Sat.

Jon Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

DozeMaryPool: Cicero's, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Epic3: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

EvaneScence: Pageant, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Miso, Sun.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Mike Feldmann: Shirley's, Fri.

Fireball: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextasy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Gale Foehner: Venice Cafe, Tue.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Gary & Mike: Shirley's, Thu.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Go-Go's: Six Flags, Sat.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Gray-V: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu. and Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greenscene: Cicero's, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Sammy Hagar and the Waboritas: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ivory Tiger: House of Rock, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.; Chasers Lounge, Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Fri
    18
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...