Sounds Around Town

Week of August 20, 2003

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Kaylor & Tomasino: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady Shy and Kid at Heart: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Murphy Lee: Hard Rock Cafe, Sat.

Lego: Lo, Sat.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Little Feat: Pageant, Fri.

LP Outsiders: Miso, Wed.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.; ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Mississippi Nights, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Micro: Velvet, Sat.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Tue.

Middle Ground: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Minus the Bear: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

New Jazz Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

No Harm Done: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Griffin's, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pleasure Groove: Rusty's, Sat.

Poke Chop: Cafe Eau, Sat.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Darryl Purpose & Tim Grimm: Off Broadway, Sat.

Radiohead: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Ragtime Serenaders: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Real Me: Pop's, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. and Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.; Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Running with Scixxors: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Sabbatical: House of Rock, Tue.

Sable: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

The Safes: Way Out Club, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Squint: Way Out Club, Wed.

Static Grin: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
Loading...