Sounds Around Town

Week of August 20, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Adored: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: Trueman's Place, Fri.

Alsop, Grossi & Halley: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Anamude: The Commonspace, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Stretch Armstrong: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Aunt Flo: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: SqWires, Fri.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beat Daddys: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Bibowats: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Big Easy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Big George: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

BigStarCadillac: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blazers: Off Broadway, Wed.

Blues Daddy: Harry's West, Sat.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Robert Bosch: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Brian Jonestown Massacre: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.

Michael Burks Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Bob Case: Griffin's, Fri.

Neko Case & the New Pornographers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu. and Sun.

Hadley Castille & the Sharecroppers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu. and Sun.

Celia's Big Rock Band: Magee's, Wed.

Centerstage: Pageant, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Athena & Peggy Chappell: Kenny Ryan's, Sat.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Charlie & John: Griffin's, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Citizens: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Robert Collins & Pala Solution: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Delta Strings: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Island & Jackhead: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disconected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: M.P. O'Reilly's, Sat.

Jon Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

DozeMaryPool: Cicero's, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Epic3: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

EvaneScence: Pageant, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Miso, Sun.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Mike Feldmann: Shirley's, Fri.

Fireball: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextasy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Gale Foehner: Venice Cafe, Tue.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Gary & Mike: Shirley's, Thu.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Go-Go's: Six Flags, Sat.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Gray-V: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu. and Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greenscene: Cicero's, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Sammy Hagar and the Waboritas: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ivory Tiger: House of Rock, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.; Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Kaylor & Tomasino: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady Shy and Kid at Heart: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Murphy Lee: Hard Rock Cafe, Sat.

Lego: Lo, Sat.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Little Feat: Pageant, Fri.

LP Outsiders: Miso, Wed.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.; ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Mississippi Nights, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Micro: Velvet, Sat.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Tue.

Middle Ground: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Minus the Bear: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

New Jazz Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

No Harm Done: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Griffin's, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pleasure Groove: Rusty's, Sat.

Poke Chop: Cafe Eau, Sat.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Darryl Purpose & Tim Grimm: Off Broadway, Sat.

Radiohead: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Ragtime Serenaders: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Real Me: Pop's, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. and Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.; Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Running with Scixxors: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Sabbatical: House of Rock, Tue.

Sable: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

The Safes: Way Out Club, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Squint: Way Out Club, Wed.

Static Grin: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Ted/Brandy Johnson: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Pop's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Molly's, Wed.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Watercast: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Rae West: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Sat.

Wild Horse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wooden Man: Good Times Tavern, Sat.

Mark Woods & Larry: Shirley's, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Donnie Wren: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed., Sat. and Sun.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
  • Mon
    8
Loading...